Hydro Thunder Championship Results

Hydro Thunder Championship Results

Ken Lupton - Lucas Oil  3100 (2019 Champion) Jason Haggerty - Lady Liz  2319 David Alexander - Penrite Repco GP57  1634 Warwick Lupton - Annihilator  1520 Scott Coker – Fair Warning  1425 Chris Picard - Tiger  650 Kevin Ireland - Gulf Oil Gambler ...

read more
Lake Karapiro – Results

Lake Karapiro – Results

AE BAKER CUP 1st: Jason Haggerty - Lady Liz 2nd: Ken Lupton - Lucas Oil 3rd: David Alexander - Penrite Repco MASPORT CUP 1st: Ken Lupton - Lucas Oil 2nd: Jason Haggerty - Lady Liz 3rd: David Alexander - Penrite Repco HYDRO THUNDER SERIES - POINTS AFTER TWO ROUNDS...

read more
Hydro Thunder hits Lake Karapiro

Hydro Thunder hits Lake Karapiro

After a disappointing start to the season in Taupo a few weeks ago the event was called off after one day due to high winds and very rough water. A great line up of Grand Prix Hydroplanes for the 2019 season, leading the charge after the first round was “Fair Warning...

read more
2019 Karapiro Entries

2019 Karapiro Entries

MASPORT CUP  Penrite - Repco GP57 - DAVID ALEXANDER Lady Liz - JASON HAGGERTY Fair Warning - SCOTT COKER Gull Oils - KEVIN IRELAND Lone Wolf - JEFF PRICE Lucky Break - DEAN PROBYN Annihilator Race Boats - WARWICK LUPTON Lucas Oils - KEN LUPTON Tiger - CHRIS PICARD...

read more
2019 Masport Cup Entries

2019 Masport Cup Entries

Warwick Lupton Annihilator Race Boats GP .007 Ken Lupton Lucas Oil GP 009 Jason Haggerty Lady Liz GP 273 Chris Picard Tiger GP 24 David Alexander Penrite-Repco GP 57 Den Probyn Lucky Break PS 20 Scott Coker Fair Warning GP 10 Kevin Ireland Gulf Oil Gambler GP 21 Jeff...

read more
Karapiro 2019 Race Program

Karapiro 2019 Race Program

Race Program Saturday 9th February 2019 7.00-8.00am Scrutineering 8.15am Rescue Briefing 8.30am Drivers Briefing 8.45am Testing all classes Jet Boats- Flatties Mod H - F3 - Mod VP Juniors - Clubman’s 9.30 Grand Prix Hydroplane Testing 10.00 Formula One Qualifying...

read more

Round 1: Taupo
25-26 January 2020

Round 2: Karapiro
8-9 February 2020

Round 3: Lake Rotoiti – Nelson
29 February-1 March 2020

Round 4: Lake Dunstan – Cromwell
7-8 March 2020